top of page

This policy is valid from Jan 2023.

Privacy Policy - etherea

etherea, a legal entity governed by private law, takes your privacy seriously and ensures the security and data protection of all its customers, partners, suppliers and users of the etherea.ai domain website and any other website, store or application operated by the company .

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we use and disclose information collected from your visits to our application and in messages that we exchange with you.

 

This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected through the app.
 

BY ACCESSING THE APPLICATION, SENDING COMMUNICATIONS OR PROVIDING ANY KIND OF PERSONAL DATA, YOU DECLARE TO BE AWARE OF THE TERMS SET FORTH HEREIN AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH DESCRIBES THE PURPOSES AND WAYS OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU MAKE AVAILABLE IN THE APP.

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of our privacy practices and the choices you can make, as well as rights you can exercise in relation to Personal Data processed by us. If you have any questions about the use of Personal Data, please contact contato@etherea.ai.

Furthermore, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party apps, products, services, website or social media features that may be offered or accessed through the app. Accessing these links will cause you to leave our website and may result in third parties collecting or sharing information about you. We do not control, endorse or make any representations about third party websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your Personal Data.

 

If you send us Personal Data relating to other natural persons, you declare that you have the competence to do so and declare that you have obtained the necessary consent to authorize the use of such information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Section 1 - Definitions

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  1. "Personal Data": means any information that, directly or indirectly, identifies or may identify a natural person, such as name, CPF, date of birth, IP address, among others;

  2. "Sensitive Personal Data": means any information that reveals, in relation to a natural person, racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, affiliation to a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data referring to health or sex life, genetic or biometric data;

  3. "Processing of Personal Data": means any operation carried out within the scope of Personal Data, by means of automatic means or not, such as the collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or, alternatively, making available, harmonizing or combining, restricting, deleting or destroying. Any other operation foreseen under the terms of the applicable legislation is also considered Personal Data Processing;

  4. "Data Protection Laws": means all legal provisions that regulate the Processing of Personal Data, including, but not limited to, Law No. 13.709/18, General Law for the Protection of Personal Data ("LGPD").

 

Section 2 - Use of Personal Data

We collect and use Personal Data to manage your relationship with us and better serve you when you are purchasing products and/or services on the apps, customizing and improving your experience. Examples of how we use data include:

  1. Enable you to purchase products and/or services in the application;

  2. To confirm or correct the information we hold about you;

  3. To send you information that we believe may be of interest to you;

  4. To personalize your experience using the application;

  5. To contact you at a telephone number and/or email address provided. We may contact you in person, by voice message, through automatic dialing equipment, by text messages (SMS), by email, or by any other means of communication that your device is capable of receiving, under the terms of law and for reasonable business purposes.
     

In addition, the Personal Data provided may also be used in the way we deem necessary or appropriate: (a) under the Data Protection Laws; (b) to meet legal process requirements;  ;(c) to comply with a court decision, regulatory decision or decision of competent authorities, including authorities outside the country of residence; (d) to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use; (e)  to protect our operations; (f) to protect our, your or others' rights, privacy, security; (g) to detect and prevent fraud; (h) allow us to use the remedies available or limit damages that we may suffer; and (i) in other ways permitted by law.

Section 3 - Non-Provision of Personal Data

There is no obligation to share the Personal Data we request. However, if you choose not to share them, in some cases, we will not be able to provide you with full access to the application, some specialized resources or be able to provide the necessary assistance or, even, enable the delivery of the product or provide the contracted service. for you.

Section 4 - Data Collected

 

The general public will be able to browse the application without the need for any registration and submission of Personal Data. However, some of the functionalities of the application may depend on the registration and sending of Personal Data, such as completing the purchase/contracting of the service and/or enabling the delivery of the product/provision of the service by us.

Upon contacting the app, we may collect:

  1. Contact details: name, surname, telephone number, address, city, state and email address;

  2. Information sent: information you send via form (doubts, complaints, suggestions, criticisms, compliments, etc.).

 

In general navigation on the app, we may collect:

  1. Location data: geolocation data when you access the applications;

  2. Preferences: information about your preferences and interests in relation to the products/services (when you tell us what they are or when we deduce them from what we know about you);

  3. In-App Browsing Data: information about your visits and activities, including the content (and any advertisements) you view and interact with, information about the browser and device you are using, your IP address, your location, the address of the website from which you arrived. Some of this information is collected using our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which include cookies, web beacons and embedded web links. To learn more, read how we use Automatic Data Collection Tools in section 7 below;

  4. Anonymous or aggregated data: anonymous responses to surveys or anonymous and aggregated information about how the app is used. During our operations, in certain cases, we apply a de-identification or pseudonymization process to your data so that it is reasonably unlikely that you will be able to identify you through the use of that data with available technology;

  5. Other information we may collect: information that does not specifically reveal your identity or that is not directly related to an individual, such as browser and device information; application usage data; and information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies.

We do not collect Sensitive Personal Data.

Section 5 - Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties

We may share your Personal Data:

  1. With the partner company(s) you select or choose to send your data, inquiries, questions, etc., as well as with service providers or partners to manage or support certain aspects of our business operations on our name. These service providers or partners may be located in the United States, Argentina, Brazil or other global locations, including servers for homologation and production, and service providers for hosting and data storage, fraud management, customer support, sales on our behalf, order fulfillment, content personalization, advertising and marketing activities (including digital and personalized advertising) and IT services, for example;

  2. With third parties for the purpose of helping us manage the application;

  3. With third parties in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, assignment or transfer of all or part of our business, assets or capital (including those relating to bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Section 6 - International Data Transfers

Personal Data and information of other nature collected by us may be transferred or accessed by entities belonging to the corporate group of partner companies worldwide in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Section 7 - Automatic Collection of Personal Data

When you visit the application, it may store or retrieve information in your browser, mainly in the form of cookies, which are text files containing small amounts of information. This information may be about you, your preferences or your device and is primarily used to make the app work as you expect it to. The information usually does not directly identify you, but it may provide you with a more personalized internet experience.

In accordance with this Privacy Policy, we and our third-party service providers, with your consent, may collect your Personal Data in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

  1. Through browser or device: some information is collected by most browsers or automatically through Internet access devices, such as computer type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, model and manufacturer device, language, type and version of the Internet browser you are using. We may use this information to ensure that the application functions properly.

  2. Use of cookies: information about your use of the application may be collected by third parties from cookies. Cookies are information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow the collection of information such as browser type, time spent in the application, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data. We and our service providers use information for security protection, to make navigation easier, to display information more efficiently, and to personalize your experience using the app, as well as for online tracking. We also collect statistical information about application usage to continually improve our design and functionality, to understand how the application is used, and to assist you in resolving application-related issues.

    If you do not want your information to be collected through cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows cookies to be automatically rejected, or offers the option to accept or reject the transfer of a specific cookie (or cookies)( s) from a certain website to your computer. However, this can lead to inconveniences in the use of the application.

    The settings you choose may affect your browsing experience and the operation that requires the use of cookies. In this sense, we reject any responsibility for the consequences resulting from the limited functioning of the application caused by the deactivation of cookies on your device (inability to set or read a cookie).

  1. Use of pixel tags and other similar technologies: pixel tags (also known as web beacons and invisible GIFs) may be used to track actions of app users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and collect statistical data about application usage and response rates, and for other unspecified purposes. We may hire behavioral advertising companies to report on the app's advertisements across the internet. To do this, these companies use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to collect information about your use, or the use of other users, of our application and third-party websites. We are not responsible for pixel tags, cookies and other similar technologies used by third parties.

Section 8 - Cookie Categories

The cookies used in our application comply with legal requirements and fall into the following categories:

  1. Strictly Necessary: These cookies allow you to safely navigate the website and enjoy essential features. One example is security cookies, which authenticate users, protect their data and prevent the creation of fraudulent logins.

  2. Performance: cookies in this category collect information in a coded and anonymous form related to our application, such as, for example, the number of visitors to a specific page, the origin of visits to the site and which pages the user accesses. All data collected is used only for possible improvements to the website and to measure the effectiveness of our communication.

  3. Functionality: these cookies are used to remember user preference settings in order to improve your visit to our website, such as, for example, settings applied to the website layout or your responses to pop-ups for promotions and registrations - ; that way, you won't have to ask countless times.

  4. Advertising: we use cookies in order to create targeted campaigns and deliver ads according to your consumption profile in our application.

Section 9 - User Rights

You may, at any time, request: (i) confirmation that your Personal Data is being processed; (ii) access to your Personal Data; (iii) corrections to incomplete data , inaccurate or outdated; (iv) anonymization, blocking or deletion of data that is unnecessary, excessive or treated in violation of the provisions of law; (v) portability of Personal Data to another service provider, as long as this does not affect our industrial and commercial secrets ; (vi) elimination of Personal Data processed with your consent, to the extent permitted by law; (vii) information about the entities to which your Personal Data has been shared; (viii)  ;information on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of refusal; and (ix) revocation of consent. Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity in order to ensure that Personal Data is only shared with the owner.

You should bear in mind that, in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements), your order may not be immediately fulfilled, and that we may not be able to fulfill it due to legal obligations.

Section 10 - Security of Personal Data

We seek to adopt the appropriate technical and organizational measures provided for by Data Protection Laws to protect Personal Data in our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you believe that the security of any of your accounts has been compromised), please notify us immediately.

Section 11 - Hypertext links to other websites and social networks

The application may, from time to time, contain hypertext links that will redirect you to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, suppliers, etc. If you click on one of these links to any of these sites, remember that each site has its own privacy practices and we are not responsible for those policies. Please consult those policies before submitting any Personal Data to these sites.

We are not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure policies and practices (including data protection practices) of other organizations such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, or any other software developer or app provider, media store social media, operating system, wireless internet service provider, or device manufacturer, including any Personal Data that you disclose to other organizations through the apps, in connection with those apps, or posted on our social media pages. We recommend that you inform yourself about the privacy policy of each website you visit or each service provider you use.

Section 12 - Updates to this Privacy Policy

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the new text in the app, with the updated revision date. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If there is a significant change to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we may inform you through the contact information we have in our database or through a notification in our application.

We remind you that we are committed not to treat your Personal Data in a way that is incompatible with the purposes described above, unless otherwise required by law or court order.

Your use of the app after the changes means you accept the revised Privacy Policy. If, after reading the revised version, you do not agree with its terms, please terminate access to the application.

Section 13 - Person in charge of processing Personal Data

If you intend to exercise any of the rights provided, including withdrawing your consent, in this Privacy Policy and/or in the Data Protection Laws, or resolve any doubts related to the Processing of your Personal Data, please contact us at contato@etherea. there.

Privacy Policy

bottom of page